Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP)

As a federal Crown Corporation, the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 is subject to both the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act (the Acts).

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and anyone present in Canada the right to request records held by the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21.

The Privacy Act gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and anyone present in Canada the right to request personal information about themselves held by the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21. The Privacy Act also governs the protection of that personal information against unauthorized use and disclosure.

  • Make a Request for Information
  • Info Source
  • Completed Access to Information Act Requests
  • ATIP Annual Reports to Parliament
  • Contact the ATIP Coordinator

You have the option of submitting a request online, or by letter or email. Requests for information can be made formally or informally. Formal requests subject to a $5.00 fee and are made pursuant to the Access to Information Act.

Ways to make a request:

1) Submit online (formal requests only):

The ATIP Online Request Service offers a convenient way to make:

  • an access to information request
  • a personal information request

This service:

  • enables individuals to make an online request for information held by the Museum
  • eliminates the need to print, scan, and email or mail a form to an institution

Submit an online request for information

2) Submit by mail or email:

To submit an access or personal information request by mail or email, send a written request fully describing the information you are seeking and any relevant details necessary to help us find it. You must mention that you are requesting the information pursuant to the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act. Only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals present in Canada can make a request under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act.

Please mail your request to:

Attn: ATIP Coordinator
Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21
1055 Marginal Road, Halifax NS B3H 4P7
Canada

You may also email your request to: ablack@pier21.ca

Please mail a cheque or money order with the application fee ($5.00 per formal request) to the address above.

For help submitting your request, contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.


Info Source

As a federal institution subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 annually publishes Info Source: Sources of Federal Government and Employee Information.

Info Source contains a corporate profile and information collected by the Corporation. More specifically, it describes the functions, programs, activities and related information holdings that are subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. It also provides the public, and current and former employees with relevant information to access personal information about themselves.

In addition to helping individuals exercise their rights under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, Info Source also supports the federal government’s commitment to facilitating access to information.

Go to Info Source


Completed Access to Information Requests

The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 posts summaries of completed Access to Information Requests.

Summaries of requests since 2015 are available on the: Open Canada site

Older summaries:

2014

2013

2012

2011

Reports